Compliance with GDPR

Compliance with GDPR

Privacy Notice

 “We”, “us” and “our” means RLM Consulting, SPRLand we are committed to respecting your privacy. 

Our registered address is at Chemin du Cyclotron, 6 1348 Louvain-la-Neuve Belgium and our company registration number is 0884910412.

About this privacy notice

For the purposes of GDPR, we are a data controller in respect of your personal data.RLM Consulting is responsible for ensuring that it uses your personal data in compliance with data protection law, including but not limited to GDPR.

The privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data about you that you provide to us or that we create will be processed by us. Please take the time to read and understand this privacy notice. 

Uses of your personal data

Your personal data may be stored and processed by usin the following ways and for the following purposes:

We are entitled to use your personal data in these ways because:

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We will take steps to ensure that the personal data is accessed only by our employees that have a need to do so for the purposes described in this notice.

We may also share your personal data with third party contractors (manufacturing, preclinical experts with which we have a Partnership/Confidentiality Agreement).

Transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area

The personal data that we process may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for our affiliates or for one of our suppliers. 

Where we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will ensure that it is protected in a manner that is consistent with how your personal data will be protected by us in the EEA. This can be done in a number of ways, for instance:

In other circumstances the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your personal data outside the EEA. In all cases, however, we will ensure that any transfer of your personal data is compliant with data protection law. 

You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal data when it is transferred outside the EEA (including a copy of the standard data protection clauses which we have entered with recipients of your personal data) by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting us” section below.

Retention of personal data

How long we hold your personal data for will vary. The retention period will be determined by various criteria including:

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These rights include:

  • in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit those data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal datawhich you have provided to us;

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the Data Protection Authority, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels or via its website www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be or www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

Contacting us

If you would like further information on the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or processing of your personal data or the exercise of any of the rights listed above, please address questions, comments and requests to r.mignolet@rlmconsulting.be.